2015 wi 63 s court of wisconsin · wisconsin realtors association, wisconsin builders association,...
[…] wind energy rules by publication in the Wisconsin Administrative

Register. The rules, codified as Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128,

were to take effect the next day.

¶33 On the first day the rules became effective (March 1,

2011), the Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules

suspended application of the rules pursuant to Wis. Stat.

§ 227.26(2)(d).15

¶34 Suspension of a rule is temporary unless the rule is

repealed.16 Wisconsin Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 was not repealed.

Accordingly, Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 took effect on March

15 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.26(2)(d), titled "Temporary

suspension of rules," provides that the Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules "may suspend any rule by a majority vote of a quorum of the committee. . . ."

16 See Wis. Stat. § 227.26(2)(i) (governing the repeal of a suspended rule).