2015 wi 63 s court of wisconsin · wisconsin realtors association, wisconsin builders association,...
[…] Public Service Commission submitted its proposed wind energy

rules to the legislature.

¶24 The proposed rules were accompanied by a report to the

legislature, as required by Wis. Stat. § 227.19(2).12

11 See Wis. Stat. § 227.15 ("Prior to a public hearing on a

proposed rule . . . an agency shall submit the proposed rule to the legislative council staff for review."). See also Wis. Stat. § 13.91 (creating a nonpartisan bureau entitled "Legislative Council Staff" and setting forth its duty to review proposed administrative rules).

12 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.19(2) provides that "[a]n agency shall submit a notice to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature when a proposed rule is in final draft form. The notice shall be submitted in triplicate and shall be accompanied by a report in the form specified under sub. (3). . . ."

(continued)

Page 11: 2015 WI 63 S COURT OF WISCONSIN · Wisconsin Realtors Association, Wisconsin Builders Association, Wisconsin Towns Association, John E. Morehouse, Sr. and Ervin E. Selk, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Petitioners,

No. 2013AP1407

10