2015 wi 63 s court of wisconsin · wisconsin realtors association, wisconsin builders association,...
[…] 2

Sr., and Ervin E. Selk).1 We refer to the plaintiffs

collectively as the Wisconsin Realtors Association, or WRA.

¶2 The issue presented is whether Wis. Admin. Code ch.

PSC 128,2 titled "Wind Energy Systems" and sometimes referred to

herein as "the wind energy rules" or "the rules," is invalid

because it was promulgated by the Public Service Commission

"without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures."3

¶3 WRA asserts that in promulgating the wind energy

rules, the Public Service Commission failed to comply with the

procedural requirement set forth at Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2).

Under Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2), if any rule proposed by an agency

(including the Public Service Commission) "directly or

substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or

availability of housing in this state," then the Department of

Commerce shall prepare a report, referred to by the parties and

herein as a "housing impact report," before that rule is

1 Wis. Realtors Ass'n v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, No. 2013AP1407,

unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Mar. 25, 2014).

2 Wisconsin Admin. Code Ch.