2015 wi 63 s court of wisconsin · wisconsin realtors association, wisconsin builders association,...
[…] for summary judgment, stating:

I'm satisfied, when you look at the exact wording of the rule of 227.015 [sic], "If a proposed rule directly or substantially affects the development, construction costs, or availability of housing in the State," and it goes on, I'm satisfied that these wind siting rules——wind turbine siting rules do not and that there was no requirement to have a report.

¶37 In an unpublished decision, the court of appeals

affirmed the circuit court's summary judgment ruling. The court

of appeals reasoned as follows:

Wisconsin Stat. § 227.115(2) requires a housing impact report only when a proposed rule "directly or substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or availability of housing in this state[.]" . . . Although neither the [Public Service] Commission nor the wind siting council explicitly addressed § 227.115(2), both entities clearly found that wind energy systems do not substantially affect property values.