2015 11 16 memorandum of law iso tro.pdf
[…] Viacom, Inc., No. 06 Civ. 2768 (DMC), 2007
WL 1797648, at *2 (D.N.J. 2007) (Weitzman Aff. Ex. 3). Thus, the Attorney General is now an
outlier, standing alone among state regulators and contrary to caselaw in declaring DFS illegal
and seeking to immediately shut down DraftKings before it has the opportunity to be heard in
court.
Perhaps because the Attorney General rushed to judgment without engaging in any
deliberation or discussion, he got it wrong, proffering an incoherent and self-defeating
interpretation of New York law that cannot stand. The statute he relies upon, N.Y. Penal Law §
225.00(2) (Weitzman Aff. Ex. 2), provides:
4
[A] person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value uponthe outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under hiscontrol or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receivesomething of value in the event of a certain outcome.
This statute does not apply to the DFS contests run by DraftKings for many reasons.
First, DFS contestants pay an entry fee to compete for a prize-and courts have
recognized that an entry fee does not constitute "staking or risking something of value" on the
outcome of the contest.