2015 11 16 memorandum of law iso tro.pdf
[…] present its case to a court. To ban an entire industry from the State, without even once informing
the affected companies that such a thing was possible or affording them any opportunity to be
heard, violates the most basic tenets of fairness and due process.
The possibility that Draft Kings one day might be able to present its case by defending an
enforcement action under N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12) would be too little, too late. The entire point
of that procedure is to ensure that companies receive due process before they are forced to close.
Under Section 63(12), the Attorney General cannot unilaterally force a business to close, but
must "apply . . . to the supreme court of the state of New York, on notice of five days, for an
order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts,
directing restitution and damages[.]" N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12). Only if the court, after taking
evidence and hearing argument, deems the relief "proper," may it order the business to close. Id.
The same is true for the other statutes the Attorney General cites in his cease-and-desist letter.
26
See N.Y. Gen. Bus.