2015 11 16 memorandum of law iso tro.pdf
[…] kind commonly used in the operation or promotion of a bookmaking scheme or enterprise."
N.Y. Penal Law §§ 225.15, 225.20. But this assertion rests on the presumption that DraftKings
is engaged in "gambling" activities. As demonstrated above, that presumption is false. Because
DraftKings is not engaged in gambling, it is not violating the statute prohibiting the possession of
gambling materials. Nor is it violating the prohibition on possessing bookmaking materials,
because that statute depends on a predicate finding of gambling. See N.Y. Penal Law §
225.00(9) (defining "bookmaking" as "advancing gambling activity by unlawfully accepting bets
from members of the public as a business, rather than in a casual or personal fashion, upon the
outcomes of future contingent events"); see also id. § 225.00(4) (providing that a person
"'advances gambling activity' when, acting other than as a player, he engages in conduct which
materially aids any form of gambling activity"). Furthermore, at common law, "bookmaking"
involved taking bets against the public, something DraftKings does not do. See People v.
Goldstein, 295 N.Y. 61, 63 (1946).
Second, the Attorney General claims that DraftKings is engaged in deceptive acts or