2015 11 16 memorandum of law iso tro.pdf
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(2).
A DFS contest, however, does not depend on the "outcome" of a particular game, such as
whether the Patriots defeat the Seahawks. Rather, it depends on the player's skill in predicting
specific performance measurements of multiple independent athletes relative to their "market"
price. Moreover, the word "event" does not mean "performance." In the context of sports
betting, the law distinguishes between the event (i.e., the outcome of a game) and the
performance (i.e., how a player of the game performs). See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 5362 (Unlawful
Internet Gambling Enforcement Act) (federal exemption for fantasy sports applies only if the
winning outcome is not based "solely on any single performance of an individual athlete in any
single real-world sporting or other event") (emphasis added); 28 U.S.C. § 3702 (Professional and
Amateur Sports Protection Act) (distinguishing between "one or more competitive games" and
"one or more performances of such athletes in such games"). Thus, Section 225.00's prohibition