2012 uniform commercial code study group welcome · 8/17/2012  · 2012 uniform commercial code...
[…] ILCS 5/9-501 (2001) et seq. governed the form and substance of a financing statement.2 810

ILCS 5/9-502(a) (2001) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Sufficiency of financing statement. [A] financing statement is sufficient only if it (1)provides the name of the debtor; (2) provides the name of the secured party or arepresentative of the secured party; and (3) indicates the collateral covered by thefinancing statement.

Additionally, 810 ILCS 5/9-503(a) (2001) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Sufficiency of debtor’s name. A financing statement sufficiently provides the name ofthe debtor: . . . (4) in other cases: (A) if the debtor has a name, only if it provides theindividual or organizational name of the debtor[.]

In exception to the above, 810 ILCS 5/9-402(8) (1999) provides, in pertinent part: