2012 federal criminal discovery outline & 2014 …...b. limited discovery can be expanded by...
[…] LEXIS 17253 (E.D. Va. Oct. 2, 2003), on remand from 336 F.3d 279 (4th Cir. 2003) (Citing the fundamental right to compel production of witnesses who could provide favorable testimony, the district court struck

Page 39: 2012 FEDERAL CRIMINAL DISCOVERY OUTLINE & 2014 …...B. Limited discovery can be expanded by effective motion drafting. 1. Tie motions to facts of case. See United States v. Breit,

the prosecution's death notice where prosecution refused to produce witnesses, citing national security)

United States v. Lindh, 198 F. Supp. 2d 739 (E.D. Va. 2002) (Holding that Rule 16 authorizes issuance of a protective order when national security issues are present)

NEW SECTION – ADAM WALSH ACT - 18 U.S.C. 3509(m) provides:

(1) In any criminal proceeding, any property or material that constitutes child pornography (as defined by section 2256 of this title) shall remain in the care, custody, and control of either the Government or the court.

(2)(A) Notwithstanding Rule 16 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, a court shall deny, in any criminal proceeding, any request by the defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce any property or material that constitutes child pornography (as defined by section 2256 of this title), so long as the Government makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant.

(2)(B) For the purposes of subparagraph (A), property or material shall be deemed to be reasonably available to the defendant if the Government provides ample opportunity for inspection, viewing, and examination at a Government facility of the property or materials by the defendant, his or her attorney, and any individual the defendant may seek to qualify to furnish expert testimony at trial.

United States v.