2012 construction general permit (cgp) – fact sheet2012 construction general permit (cgp) – fact...
[…] Construction General Permit (CGP)

Page 41 of 135

document the schedule for installing the stormwater control(s) and making it operational as soon as practicable after the 7-day timeframe. Where these actions result in changes to any of the stormwater controls or procedures documented in the SWPPP, the permittee must modify the SWPPP accordingly within 7 calendar days of completing this work.

• Purpose: To implement the C&D rule requirement to “… maintain effective erosion controls and sediment controls” at 40 CFR 450.21(a) and the NPDES requirement at 40 CFR 122.41(e) to “at all times properly operate and maintain all facilities and systems of treatment and control …” In terms of the deadlines for taking action to correct problems found during inspections, the permit distinguishes between those problems that are “easy fixes” and those that require more significant work to correct or that require the design, purchase, and installation of a new control.