2011 financial fraud and consumer protection devision · pdf filereport required by section...
[…] Fin. Serv. L. § 403(b).

This report, required under Section 409(b) of the Financial Services Law, summarizes the activities of the FFCPD in combating frauds against entities regulated under the banking and insurance laws, as well as frauds against consumers; the Division’s handling of consumer complaints; and the Division’s examination activities in the areas of consumer compliance, fair lending and the Community Reinvestment Act.

PURPOSE OF THIS REPORT

Fin. Serv. L. § 409(b) provides:

No later than March fifteenth of each year, beginning in two thousand twelve, the superintendent shall furnish to the governor, the speaker of the assembly and the temporary president of the senate a report describing the activities of the financial frauds and consumer protection unit. Such report shall describe (1) the unit’s efforts with respect to (A) frauds against entities regulated under the banking and insurance laws; and (B) frauds against consumers; (2) the unit’s activities to address consumer complaints; and (3) any recommendations of the superintendent with respect to changes of law that are desirable to address gaps in protection. The report may address such other matters relating to the activities of the financial frauds and consumer protection unit as the superintendent believes will be useful to the governor or the legislature.

CREATION OF THE FINANCIAL FRAUDS AND CONSUMER PROTECTION DIVISION