2003 state agency environmental guidance manual · 2005-09-15 · new york state agency...
[…] e. any other major agency, public authority or public benefit corporation which performs astate function and which is identified by the commissioner for the purpose of complyingwith this section.

6. On or before February fifteenth, nineteen hundred ninety-two and thereafter as may benecessary, the department shall develop guidelines for the preparation of environmental auditsby state agencies and for the ranking of violations and problems based on the threat each posesto the public health or the environment, pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of thissection.

Section 22 of the State Finance Law states:

14. a. With respect to any proposed appropriations for the purpose of remedying state agencyviolations or past problems of the environmental conservation law or regulations adoptedthereunder within the proposed budget submitted annually by the governor to thelegislature shall, set forth the amount recommended to remedy each functional categoryof violation. A priority criterion to be considered in determining such recommendedappropriations shall be the ranking of such violations and past problems as determinedby the agency pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision one of section 3-3011 of theenvironmental conservation law, with any reordering of rankings as determined by thedepartment of environmental conservation. Amounts appropriated shall be disbursed forremediation of the violation or problem only after review and determination by thedepartment of environmental conservation of the adequacy of the remedial plan pursuantto paragraph g of subdivision three of section 3-3011 of the environmental conservationlaw.

b. Within thirty days following the submission of the budget by the governor for each fiscal

INTRO-5

year, beginning with the nineteen hundred ninety-three -- ninety-four fiscal year, thedirector of the budget shall transmit to the chairs of the senate finance committee and theassembly ways and means committee a report which includes project specificinformation for proposed appropriations for the purposes of remedying state agencyenvironmental violations or problems, as identified pursuant to section 3-0311 of theenvironmental conservation law, contained within such submitted budget.

INTRO-6

REFERENCE AND REQUIREMENTS TABLERegNo. Regulation Name Contact

TelephoneNumber

Approval Required

Records Required

Reports Required Other Requirements

AIR RESOURCES

01 Architectural Coatings Daniel Brinsko,Air Quality Planning

518-402-8396 None None One time report on package code