200 oceangate, suite 1000 (562) 590-5071 record packet...
[…] Only as conditioned can the proposed Brightwater development protect water quality and marine resources pursuant to Sections 30230 and 30231 of the Coastal Act.

I. CULTURAL RESOURCES

Section 30244 of the Coastal Act protects cultural resources in the coastal zone and states:

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

Page 101: 200 Oceangate, Suite 1000 (562) 590-5071 RECORD PACKET …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2005/4/Th7a-4-2005.pdf · applicable Coastal Act provisions while some aspects have not

5-05-020(Brightwater) Hearthside Homes/Signal Bolsa

Page 101

Coastal Act Section 30244 states that reasonable mitigation measures shall be required where development would adversely impact identified archaeological resources.