1.~j ~ i ~[~ ~~~.:[ r'i ~;%1;' :1>i~;':;'~1 : f=11' l~i ii...
[…] and other problems that could otherwise discourage good teachers from

entering the profession and drive good teachers away from the profession.

In addition, teacher salaries are not high, and thus the Legislature

determined that the promise of a reasonable measure of job security is

important to attract talented people to the profession.

7. The Permanent Employment Statute provides that a probationary

employee becomes a "permanent employee of the district" after completing

"two complete consecutive school years in a position or positions requiring

certification." (§ 44929.21, subd. (b).2) The school district's "governing

board shall notify the employee, on or before March 15 of the employee's

second complete consecutive school year of employment by .the district .. .

of the decision to reelect or not reelect the employee for the next

succeeding school year to the position." (Ibid.) If the governing board fails

to give notice, the employee is deemed "reelected" and granted permanent

1 The Challenged Statutes are Education Code §§ 44929.21, subd.(b) (Permanent Employment Statute); 44934, 44938, subds.