1995 sale exmo 2015 01 06
[…] For the borrower, it extinguishes a debt that he can no longer afford to pay and may save him from facing economic ruin or financial embarrassment. It is well to note, however, that giving in payment is not without drawbacks. From the creditor-lender's vantage point, aside from the possibility of a suit for revocation by the seller on grounds of lesion, the creditor may face the possibility of having, unbeknownst to him, assumed liability for monies borrowed by the debtor from savings and loan institutions, pursuant to L.S.A. R.S. 6:824(A)(4). That section presently provides:

(4) In every case in which property burdened with a mortgage or vendor's privilege in favor of an association is sold, the effect of the sale, whether or not the payment of the mortgage or vendor's privilege is assumed, constitutes the vendee as fully liable for the payment of the amount due the association as if he had originally contracted the loan. However, where in order to participate in or be eligible under any lending or financing program under the direction of or authorized by any federal governmental department, agency, or corporation, it is necessary for an association to use a standard mortgage form and promissory note, as for example, but not limited to, standard mortgage forms of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, then in such event a borrower to whom the association loan is made shall repay the loan as provided in such approved standard mortgage form.

The requirement of delivery for the perfection of a giving in payment is the most significant difference between that transaction and other forms of sale.