1995 sale exmo 2015 01 06
[…] Thus, it could be argued that under Articles 1815 and 1816 of the Civil Code, at least in instances where there is only one obligor and one obligee, an obligation may not be partially assigned without the debtor's consent, since in such situations the obligation must be performed as if it were indivisible.

The law has been otherwise where the assignee is partially subrogated to a particular obligation. That has been so, because the articles of the Louisiana Civil Code appear to contemplate -- and allow -- that particular type of assignment. See Civil Code Article 1827, comment (e), and Article 1826. Paragraph two of Article 1826 provides: “An original obligee who has been paid only in part may exercise his right for the balance of the debt in preference to the new obligee.”

In Cox v.