1933 act: § 2(a)(1); · amended (the “securities act"), or the securities exchange act of...
[…] The mutual insurance holding companymust at all times own a majority of the voting shares of the reorganized stock insurance company oran intermediate holding company that owns all of the voting stock of the reorganized stockinsurance company. See §33-13A-3(c).

Any reorganization undertaken pursuant to Chapter 13A is subject to the approval of theInsurance Commissioner of the State of Georgia (the “Georgia Commissioner”) after a publichearing at which policyholders and other interested parties may appear and be heard. See §33-13A-3(a). The Georgia Commissioner may approve a reorganization plan if he is satisfied that “theinterests of the policyholders are properly protected and that the reorganization plan is fair andequitable to the policyholders.” §33-13A-3(a). The Georgia Commissioner’s approval of areorganization plan may be conditioned upon any modifications to the reorganization plan that the