19-0007 decision and order - 19...4. between april 2, 2016 and june 16, 2016, in six transactions...
[…] his duly authorized representative is not present to receive payment, at the
point of transfer of possession of such livestock, on or before the close of
the next business day following the purchase of the livestock and transfer
of possession thereof, or, in the case of a purchase on a "carcass" or
"grade and yield" basis, on or before the close of the first business day
following determination of the purchase price; or unless (B) the seller
expressly agrees in writing before the transaction that payment may be
made by such mailing of a check.
The Regulations, 9 C.F.R. § 201.53, also state that no dealer "shall knowingly
make, issue, or circulate any false or misleading reports, records, or representation
concerning the market conditions or the prices or sale of any livestock, meat, or live
poultry."
6. During the Hearing held on August 20 and 21, 2019, on behalf of AMS Fair Trade
Practices Program, two witnesses testified: 1) Mr. Justin Ham, a Resident Agent for over ten
years in eastern Oklahoma and representative of the Packers and Stockyards Division, Tr.