15 day mpn comment chart - california department of ... · pdf fileazucena fernandez december...
[…] Those standards require “primary care network providers with sufficient capacity to accept covered persons within 30 minutes or 15 miles of each covered person’s residence or workplace,” and “medically required network specialists who are certified or eligible for certification by the appropriate specialty board with sufficient capacity to accept covered persons within 60 minutes or 30 miles of a covered person’s residence or workplace.” Primary care physician is

Institute December 26, 2013 Written Comment

“type” of physician. As mentioned in above response, Labor Code §4616.3(d)(1) states, “Selection by the injured employee of a treating physician and any subsequent physicians shall be based on the physician’s specialty or recognized expertise in treating the particular injury or condition in question.” DWC’s interpretation of the word “type” is synonymous with “specialty”. Therefore, the “types” of physicians listed in 3209.3 are listed by their specialties. Therefore, the provider codes will remain because these codes are necessary for geocoding purposes.