15 day mpn comment chart - california department of ... · pdf fileazucena fernandez december...
[…] A lack of

Steven Suchil Assistant Vice President/Counsel American Insurance Association December 26, 2013 Written Comment

Reject: Disagree with commenter’s definition of “type” of physician. Labor Code §4616.3(d)(1) states, “Selection by the injured employee of a treating physician and any subsequent physicians shall be based on the physician’s specialty or recognized expertise in treating the particular injury or condition in question.” DWC’s interpretation of the

None.

Page 157: 15 Day MPN Comment Chart - California Department of ... · PDF fileAzucena Fernandez December 20, 2013 Betty Cortez December 18, 2013 Camilo Castano ... Labor Code section 4616(e)

MEDICAL PROVIDER NETWORKS

RULEMAKING COMMENTS 15 DAY COMMENT PERIOD