15 day mpn comment chart - california department of ... · pdf fileazucena fernandez december...
[…] A lack of physicians participating in an MPN does not constitute a health care shortage where a sufficient number of physicians in that specialty of that type is are available within the access standards and willing to treat injured workers under the California workers’ compensation system. Please refer to commenter’s recommendation in 9767.1(a)(25)(C)

Brenda Ramirez Claims and Medical Director California Workers’ Compensation Institute December 26, 2013 Written Comment

Reject: Disagree with commenter’s definition of “type” of physician. Labor Code §4616.3(d)(1) states, “Selection by the injured employee of a treating physician and any subsequent physicians shall be based on the physician’s specialty or recognized expertise in treating the particular injury or condition in question.”

None.

Page 41: 15 Day MPN Comment Chart - California Department of ... · PDF fileAzucena Fernandez December 20, 2013 Betty Cortez December 18, 2013 Camilo Castano ... Labor Code section 4616(e)

MEDICAL PROVIDER NETWORKS

RULEMAKING COMMENTS 15 DAY COMMENT PERIOD

NAME OF PERSON/ AFFILIATION