15 day mpn comment chart - california department of ... · pdf fileazucena fernandez december...
[…] Commenter would like clarification if it is the state’s intent to require that the MPN have 3 of every provider type listed in 9767.3(c)(2) in all geographic locations. Commenter opines that if this is the intent, the regulation may exceed the authority provided under Labor Code 4616 as it

Anne Searcy, MD Sr. Vice President and Chief Medical Officer Zenith Insurance December 24, 2013 Written Comment

Reject: Disagree with commenter’s definition of “type” of physician. As mentioned in above response, Labor Code §4616.3(d)(1) states, “Selection by the injured employee of a treating physician and any subsequent physicians shall be based on the physician’s specialty or recognized expertise in treating the particular injury or condition in question.” DWC’s interpretation of the word “type” is synonymous with “specialty”. Therefore, the “types” of physicians listed

None.