15 day mpn comment chart - california department of ... · pdf fileazucena fernandez december...
[…] Steven Suchil Assistant Vice President/Counsel American Insurance Association December 26, 2013 Written Comment

Reject: Disagree with commenter’s definition of “type” of physician. As mentioned in above response, Labor Code §4616.3(d)(1) states, “Selection by the injured employee of a treating physician and any subsequent physicians shall be based on the physician’s specialty or recognized expertise in treating the particular injury or condition in question.”

None.

Page 158: 15 Day MPN Comment Chart - California Department of ... · PDF fileAzucena Fernandez December 20, 2013 Betty Cortez December 18, 2013 Camilo Castano ... Labor Code section 4616(e)

MEDICAL PROVIDER NETWORKS

RULEMAKING COMMENTS 15 DAY COMMENT PERIOD

NAME OF PERSON/ AFFILIATION