15 day mpn comment chart - california department of ... · pdf fileazucena fernandez december...
[…] Commenter states that Labor Code Section 4616 (a)(1) does not mandate a specific number of physicians that an MPN must have available in a given area. That statute provides that there must be an adequate number and type of physicians. Commenter opines that it does not appear that DWC has the authority to mandate “at least three available physicians of each specialty.”

Labor Code §4616.3(d)(1) states, “Selection by the injured employee of a treating physician and any subsequent physicians shall be based on the physician’s specialty or recognized expertise in treating the particular injury or condition in question.” DWC’s interpretation of the word “type” is synonymous with “specialty”. Therefore, the “types” of physicians listed in 3209.3 are listed by their specialties.