14-50513 in the united states court of … · agent hotema was the training agent for agent john...
[…] Section 841 of the Sentencing Guidelines provides escalating

18

Case: 14-50513, 10/30/2015, ID: 9739123, DktEntry: 17-1, Page 25 of 51

penalties for different types and quantities of controlled substances which

include methamphetamine. Offenses involving “5 grams or more of

methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its isomers, or 50 grams or

more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of

methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers” face a sentence

of imprisonment which “may not be less than 5 years and not more than 40

years.” (21 U.S.C. § 841 (b)(1)(B) (viii)). Offenses involving “50 grams or

more of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its isomers or 500

grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of

methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers” face a sentence

of imprisonment which “may not be less than 10 years or more than life.”

(21 U.S.C. § 841 (b)(1)(A) (viii)).

The district court denied the defense motion to find sentencing

entrapment by stating: