136 ferc - federal energy regulatory commission energy regulatory commission . 18 cfr part 35...
[…] NRC, 673 F.2d 525, 530 (D.C. Cir. 1982)); Large Public Power Council; Salt River Project Comments (citing United Mine Workers or America v. MSHA, 407 F.3d 1250, 1259 (D.C. Cir. 2005)).
95 E.g., Large Public Power Council and Nebraska Public Power District.
Docket No. RM10-23-000
- 78 -
l
ion’s
]
ria, qualifies as being prudently
he
PA
g
d
e
95. In addition, Electricity Consumers Resource Council and the Associated Industria
Groups argue that the Proposed Rule may represent a departure from the Commiss
regulations under section 35.35(i)(ii), which establishes a rebuttable presumption that “[a
project that has received construction approval from an appropriate state commission or
state siting authority,” applying the specified crite
incurred.96 Southern Companies argue that, because the Proposed Rule did not identify
what it would take to satisfy the public policy requirement, the proposal would violate t
Due Process Clause’s “fair notice” requirement.