12939747 - state opposition
[…] Motion 2-3. Yet this lawsuit did not challenge the state laws governing

birth certificates.2 The plaintiffs cannot assert this forfeited claim for the

first time on appeal, particularly without a cross-appeal seeking to

expand the scope of the preliminary injunction.3 Moreover, the plaintiffs’

2 See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE § 160.201(a) (“The mother-child relationship is established

between a woman and a child by: (1) the woman giving birth to the child; (2) an

adjudication of the woman’s maternity; or (3) the adoption of the child by the

woman.”); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 192.008(a) (“The supplementary birth

certificate of an adopted child must be in the names of the adoptive parents, one of

whom must be a female, named as the mother, and the other of whom must be a male,

named as the father.”); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 192.002 (directing the

Department of State Health Services to “prescribe the form and contents of the birth

certificate” but requiring spaces for social security numbers and signatures of the