12939747 - state opposition
[…] birth certificate when the child is born is a concrete and irreparable

injury, it is not an injury that would be remedied by lifting the stay. The

plaintiffs realize this, as they seek relief in addition to what they obtained

below: an order from this Court “establishing that Plaintiff De Leon has

full parental rights and directing [the State] to issue a birth certificate

for Dimetman and De Leon’s baby that lists both of them as mothers.”

Motion 2-3. Yet this lawsuit did not challenge the state laws governing

birth certificates.2 The plaintiffs cannot assert this forfeited claim for the

first time on appeal, particularly without a cross-appeal seeking to

expand the scope of the preliminary injunction.3 Moreover, the plaintiffs’

2 See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE § 160.201(a) (“The mother-child relationship is established

between a woman and a child by: (1) the woman giving birth to the child; (2) an

adjudication of the woman’s maternity; or (3) the adoption of the child by the

woman.”); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 192.008(a) (“The supplementary birth

certificate of an adopted child must be in the names of the adoptive parents, one of

whom must be a female, named as the mother, and the other of whom must be a male,