12 cfr part 701, appendix a - federal credit union bylaws · the ncua board (board) is proposing to...
[…] Under the first new option, the board may elect to establish a subcommittee of three

members and two alternates. The term of office of the subcommittee members may be

for up to 3 years. Any number of lending professionals within the credit union may serve

on the subcommittee, provided that no loan officer reviews any loan that the loan officer

denied. At least 3 members of the subcommittee must review loan denials, none of

whom have been a party to denying the loan. Under the second new option, the board

14 See 12 U.S.C. 1761c(b) (“If there is not a credit committee, a member shall have the right upon written request of review by the board of directors of a loan application which has been denied.”).

Page 26: 12 CFR Part 701, Appendix A - Federal Credit Union Bylaws · The NCUA Board (Board) is proposing to update, clarify, and simplify the federal credit union bylaws (FCU Bylaws). The

26

may, by resolution, change the number of committee members to an odd number no less