114 stat. 2314 public law 106-505—nov. 13, 2000 …uscode.house.gov/statutes/pl/106/505.pdf114...
[…] Page 36: 114 STAT. 2314 PUBLIC LAW 106-505—NOV. 13, 2000 …uscode.house.gov/statutes/pl/106/505.pdf114 STAT. 2314 PUBLIC LAW 106-505—NOV. 13, 2000 Public Law 106-505 106th Congress An

PUBLIC LAW 106-505—NOV. 13, 2000 114 STAT. 2349

TITLE VIII—ALZHEIMER'S CLINICAL RESEARCH AND TRAINING

SEC. 801. ALZHEIMER'S CLINICAL RESEARCH AND TRAINING AWARDS.

Subpart 5 of part C of title IV of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 285e et seq.) is amended—

(1) by redesignating section 4451 as section 445J; and 42 USC 285e-ll. (2) by inserting after section 445H the following:

"SEC. 445L ALZHEIMER'S CLINICAL RESEARCH AND TRAINING 42 USC 285e-AWARDS. 10a.

"(a) IN GENERAL.—^The Director of the Institute is authorized to establish and maintain a program to enhance and promote the translation of new scientific knowledge into clinical practice related to the diagnosis, care and treatment of individuals with Alzheimer's disease.