114 stat. 2314 public law 106-505—nov. 13, 2000 …uscode.house.gov/statutes/pl/106/505.pdf114...
[…] PUBLIC LAW 106-505—NOV. 13, 2000 114 STAT. 2317

Federal, State, and local public funds provided for activities under this section.

"(c) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—The Secretary shall provide tech­nical assistance to the States to assist such States in fulfilling the requirements of this section.

"(d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $4,000,000 for fiscal year 2001, and such sums as may be necessary for each subsequent fiscal year through 2006.

"SEC. 319B. ASSESSMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH NEEDS. 42 USC 247d-2.

"(a) PROGRAM AUTHORIZED.—Not later than 1 year after the DeadUne. date of the enactment of this section and every 10 years thereafter, the Secretary shall award grants to States, or consortia of two or more States or political subdivisions of States, to perform, in collaboration with local public health agencies, an evaluation to determine the extent to which the States or local public health agencies can achieve the capacities applicable to State and local public health agencies described in subsection (a) of section 319A, The Secretary shall provide technical assistance to States, or con­sortia of two or more States or political subdivisions of States, in addition to awarding such grants.

"(b) PROCEDURE.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—A State, or a consortium of two or more

States or political subdivisions of States, may contract with an outside entity to perform the evaluation described in sub-

' • section (a). "(2) METHODS.—To the extent practicable, the evaluation