114 stat. 2314 public law 106-505—nov. 13, 2000 …uscode.house.gov/statutes/pl/106/505.pdf114...
[…] "(f) SUPPLEMENT NOT SUPPLANT.—Funds appropriated under

this section shall be used to supplement and not supplant other Federal, State, and local public funds provided for activities under this section.

"(g) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—^There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2001, and such sums as may be necessary for each subsequent fiscal year through 2006.

"SEC. 319F. PUBLIC HEALTH COUNTERMEASURES TO A BIOTERRORIST 42 USC 247D-6. ATTACK

"(a) WORKING GROUP ON PREPAREDNESS FOR ACTS OF BIOTER-RORISM.—The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Defense, shall establish a joint interdepartmental working group on preparedness and readiness for the medical and public health effects of a bioterrorist attack on the civilian population. Such joint working group shall—

"(1) coordinate research on pathogens likely to be used in a bioterrorist attack on the civilian population as well as therapies to treat such pathogens;