1:13-cv-00482 #30
[…] on the alleged ground that they violate the United States Constitution. They challenge

    Article III, section 28 of the Idaho Constitution; Idaho Code § 32-201; and Idaho Code

    § 32-209. Plaintiffs contend that these laws deprive them of due process and equal

     protection guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment.

    Article III, section 28 of the Idaho Constitution provides: “A marriage between a

    man and a woman is the only domestic legal union that shall be valid or recognized in

    this state.” Section 32-201 of the Idaho Code provides in relevant part: “Marriage is a

     personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman.” Section

    32-209 of the Idaho Code provides:

    All marriages contracted without this state, which would bevalid by the laws of the state or country in which the samewere contracted, are valid in this state, unless they violate the public policy of this state.