11-5466-cv (con), 13-2339-cv (con), 13-2777-cv (xap)
[…] Id. § 1774(b)(8). The statute requires
the Nation to “relinquish[] all claims against the United States, the State, the City,
the congressional villages, and all prior lessees for payment of annual rents” under
Case: 13-2777 Document: 58 Page: 24 03/18/2014 1181031 91
The Non-Intercourse Act provides in relevant part: “No purchase, grant, lease,2
or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indiannation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the samebe made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.” 25U.S.C. § 177.
- 10 -
the 99-year leases. Id. § 1774b(b). It further provides that “[t]he relinquishment of
claims against the United States shall be effective upon payment by the United
States” of the $35 million required by the Act. Id. § 1774b(c).
The Act allows the Nation to use funds appropriated under the Act to
acquire land located “within its aboriginal area in the State or within or near
proximity to former reservation land.” Id. § 1774f(c). It provides “[s]tate and local