11-5466-cv (con), 13-2339-cv (con), 13-2777-cv (xap)
[…] - 10 -
the 99-year leases. Id. § 1774b(b). It further provides that “[t]he relinquishment of
claims against the United States shall be effective upon payment by the United
States” of the $35 million required by the Act. Id. § 1774b(c).
The Act allows the Nation to use funds appropriated under the Act to
acquire land located “within its aboriginal area in the State or within or near
proximity to former reservation land.” Id. § 1774f(c). It provides “[s]tate and local
governments * * * a period of 30 days after notification by the Secretary or the
Seneca Nation of acquisition of, or intent to acquire such lands to comment on the
impact of the removal of such lands from real property tax rolls of State political
subdivisions.” Id. At that point,
[u]nless the Secretary determines within 30 days after the commentperiod that such lands should not be subject to [25 U.S.C. § 177],such lands shall be subject to the provisions of that Act and shall beheld in restricted fee status by the Seneca Nation.
Id.