11-5466-cv (con), 13-2339-cv (con), 13-2777-cv (xap)
[…] See CACGEC II, 2008
Case: 13-2777 Document: 58 Page: 51 03/18/2014 1181031 91
- 37 -
WL 2746566, *37-38 [CII:61, 74-76] (discussing 25 U.S.C. § 323, pertaining to
grants of rights-of-way over Indian lands; id. § 407d , pertaining to purchase of
timber on Indian lands; id. §§ 1321 &1322, pertaining to certain state jurisdiction
over criminal and civil offenses; id. §§ 3501(12) and 3703, pertaining to Indian
energy and agricultural resource management); see also Export-Import Bank of
U.S. v. Asia Pulp & Paper Co., Ltd., 609 F.3d 111, 116 n.4 (2d Cir. 2010) (federal
debt collection statute, 28 U.S.C. § 3002(12) excludes “trust” land and “Indian
lands subject to restrictions against alienation imposed by the United States”).
Most notably, such equivalent treatment is provided by IGRA, which defines
“Indian lands” as trust or restricted fee lands over which a tribe exercises
governmental power. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4); see also CACGEC II, 2008 WL
2746566, *37 [CII:D61, 76].