100 f street, ne bloomberg l.p. - sec
[…] On the one hand, FINRA will centralize some set of data, but on the other FINRA expects vendors to continue to compete to collect other data. There is no empirical work to suggest whether this is likely to be so, particularly if the expectation is that FINRA will unilaterally expand the scope of “its” data and diminish the scope of “competitive data.” So the Proposal will likely reduce competitive incentives to some degree in exchange for either: (1) adding a service that is not mandated and is essentially just one more competitor; or (2) substituting a sole source vendor who has no

2 See 15 U.S.C. 78o–3(b)(9) (“The rules of the association do not impose any burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.”). 3 See 15 U.S.C. 77b(b) (“Whenever pursuant to this subchapter the Commission is engaged in rulemaking and is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, the Commission shall also consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation.”).

Ms. Vanessa Countryman, Securities and Exchange Commission Bloomberg L.P. Letter Regarding File No. SR-FINRA-2019-008 April 29, 2019 Page 3 of 20

incentive to improve quality-adjusted prices for the existing set of high quality competitive data vendors.