10 ~j.,tj '3 10~~o-j coa... · 2014. 1. 14. · 10 ~j.,tj -'3 10~~o-j no. 70220-3-1 court...
[…] required that "the owner waives all damages and conveys a full and

103 See, e.g., CP at 2182 (an avigation easement); see generally CP at 2182-2624 (all the avigation easements).

104 CP at 2182.

Appellants' Opening Brief - 40 -

Page 49: 10 ~J.,tJ '3 10~~O-J COA... · 2014. 1. 14. · 10 ~J.,tJ -'3 10~~O-J No. 70220-3-1 COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION I, OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON KEBEDE ADMASU, et aI., Appellants, vs

unrestricted easement for the operation of all aircraft, and for all noise and

noise associated conditions therewith, to the port district." 105

In 1993, our legislature amended RCW 53.54.030 to allow those

affected by aircraft noise to partake in a noise program more than once.

To receive additional benefits, including acquisition by way of

condemnation, the homeowners need only show that the "property is

subjected to increased aircraft noise or differing aircraft noise impacts

that would have afforded different levels of mitigation." RCW

53.54.030(5) (emphasis added). Importantly, the Port must make these

benefits available "even if the property owner had waived all damages and

conveyed a full and unrestricted easement." RCW 53.54.030(5). Because

homeowners could receive benefits more than once, the legislature also

dropped the requirement that a homeowner must waive "all" damages and

convey a "full and unrestricted easement" in order to receive

soundproofing. Former RCW 53.53.030(3) (1992).