1 william b. rostov (state bar no. 184528) miyoko ......the commercial use of crops genetically...
[…] 64. An EIS must be prepared if substantial questions are raised about whether a
project may have a significant effect on the environment.
65. An impact that is both beneficial and adverse may create a significant effect “even
if the Federal agency believes that on balance the effect will be beneficial.” 40 CFR §
COMPLAINT, pg. 20
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1508.27(b)(1).
66. An agency must evaluate "the degree to which the effects on the quality of the
human environment are likely to be highly controversial." 40 CFR § 1508.27(b)(4).
67. A project may also have significant environmental impacts where its effects are
"highly uncertain or involve unique or unknown risks." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(5).
68. A significant impact “exists if it is reasonable to anticipate a cumulatively
significant impact on the environment. Significance cannot be avoided by terming an action
temporary or by breaking it down into small component parts.” 40 CFR § 1508.27(b)(7).
The Endangered Species Act
69. As recognized by the Supreme Court, the Endangered Species Act (“ESA”) is
comprehensive legislation for the preservation of endangered species.
70. When a species has been listed as threatened or endangered under the ESA,