§ 1 - uchicago blsa - the university of chicago law school …blsa.uchicago.edu/upper class/crimpro...
[…] Cf. Ala. v. White (S.Ct. 1990).

F. Statutes and Rules Clarifying the Assessment of Probable Cause(1) Ark R. Crim Proc. 13.1 – “Failure of the affidavit ... to establish the

veracity and bases of knowledge of persons providing info. to the affiant shall not require that the application be denied, if the affidavit or testimony viewed as a whole, provides substantial basis for a finding of reasonable cause to believe that things subject to seizure will be found...”

(2) Iowa Code § 808.3 – “[I]f the grounds for issuance are supplied by an informant, the magistrate shall identify only the peace officer to whom the information was given but shall include a determination that the information appears credible because either sworn testimony indicates that the informant has given reliable information on previous occasions or because the informant or the info. provided ... appears credible.”a.