1 steven g. biddle; az bar no. 012636 littler mendelson, p.c
[…] Facilitec, Inc. v. Hibbs, 206 Ariz. 486, 488 (2003) (internal quotations and citations

omitted); see also Arizona Health Care Cost Containment Sys. v. Bentley, 187 Ariz. 229, 232

(Ct. App. 1996) (“The scope of an agency’s power is measured by statute and may not be

expanded by agency fiat.”) (internal quotation and citation omitted).

In its Motion, ADWR cites two statutes under which it claims a right to file its

proposed amicus brief. See ADWR Motion at 1, fn. 1. However, neither cited statute grants

ADWR such authority. First, ADWR cites A.R.S. § 45-105(A)(9) which provides that

ADWR may “[p]rosecute and defend all rights, claims and privileges of this state respecting

interstate streams.” However, this is an FMLA case – it does not raise, nor can it affect, any

claims of the State of Arizona to any interstate stream. As a result, this statute does not

provide ADWR any authority to interject its views into this case.