1 monika pleyer lee (california bar no. 117019) …of defaul judgment case...
[…] without any further effort by Defendant’s customers, circumvents the TPMs that were designed to

protect SIE’s exclusive right to distribute digital copies of PS4 games in the United States.

Each of the 76 unauthorized PS4 games loaded onto the PS4 consoles sold by Defendant

circumvents the TPMs that, in the ordinary course, protect the genuine PS4 game of the same title from

unlawful copying and distribution. Consequently, each game is a separate circumvention product that

violates the DMCA and gives rise to a separate statutory damages award. See 17 U.S.C. §

1203(c)(3)(A)(“not less than $200 or more than $2,500 per act of circumvention, device, product,

component, offer, or performance of service”). SIE requests that the Court award the minimum

statutory amount of $200 per PS4 game for each of these separate circumvention products sold by

Defendant, for a total of $15,200 for 76 games.

The total amount of statutory damages requested by SIE is $16,800. This is eminently