[1] evidence 157 43(4) background - california state controller · 2019-11-02 · all presumptions...
[…] (Id., subd.(a)(4).) The ICOC “[m]ay annually modify its fundingand finance programs to optimize the institute's abilityto achieve the objective that its activities berevenue-positive for the State of California during itsfirst five years of operation without jeopardizing theprogress of its core medical and scientific researchprogram.” (§ 125290.40, subd. (m).) Beginning inNovember 2007, the Act is subject to amendment by a70 percent vote of the Legislature and approval by theGovernor. (Prop.71, § 8.)

Finally, there are significant public and financial

accountability standards to which the institute issubject. (§ 125290.30.) The institute is required topublish an annual report “which sets forth its activities,grants awarded, grants in progress, researchaccomplishments, and future program directions.” (Id.,subd. (a).) Annually it must obtain and disclose anindependent financial audit conducted by a certifiedpublic accounting firm. (Id., subd. (b).)