[1] evidence 157 43(4) background - california state controller · 2019-11-02 · all presumptions...
[…] (c)). TheAct also provides guidelines and priorities for theappropriation and allocation of institute funding (§125290.70; see pp. 298-99, post ). In addition, theinstitute is subject to financial and public accountabilityprovisions, including the requirements that the instituteissue an annual public report of its activities that mustcontain specified information, and commission anannual independent financial audit that must bereviewed by the State Controller and by the Citizen'sFinancial Accountability Oversight Committee. (§125290.30.)

The Bond Act contains the statutory authorization andframework for issuing bonds, obtaining interimfinancing, and managing funds for the operation of theinstitute.FN12 Under section 125291.30, “[b]onds in thetotal *1336 amount of three billion dollars($3,000,000,000) ... or as much thereof as is necessary,may be issued and sold to provide a fund to be used forcarrying out the purposes expressed in this article....”The total amount of bonds that may be issued in acalendar year may not exceed $350,000,000, plusremaining permitted amounts from prior years. (§