1 equitable relief under erisa - acebc · a. pre-amara cases 2 a. mertens 2 b. great-west and...
[…] damages against a breaching fiduciary, was routinely ordered. Thus, Amara was correct to

characterize this remedy as a form of “appropriate equitable relief.” Courts did not reform trust

instruments for fraud, however, or order the remedy of equitable estoppel. Therefore, these

remedies should not qualify as “appropriate equitable relief” under § 502(a)(3).

a. Monetary relief

A monetary award against a breaching fiduciary should be classified as “equitable”

because it is among the remedies appropriate for a breach of trust. Section 1001(b)(3) of he

Uniform Trust Code of 2000, which reflects the common law, states: “The court may . . . compel

the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money . . . .”168 Section 1002, entitled

“Damages for Breach of Trust” subjects a breaching trustee to liability “to the beneficiaries

affected for . . . the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust