1 david l. anderson (cabn 149604) united states attorney ...€¦ · defendants’ motion to...
[…] APA. Finally, even were the Court to find Plaintiff’s IQA claim justiciable, Plaintiff’s claim should be

dismissed in any event for failure to plead allegations sufficient to state a claim for relief under the APA.

For these reasons, as more fully explained below, the Court should grant Defendants’ motion to dismiss.

II. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory Background and Agency Guidelines

1. The Information Quality Act

Congress enacted the Information Quality Act in a note to the Consolidated Appropriations Act

of 2001, Pub. L. No. 106-554, 114 Stat. 2763 (2000), codified at 44 U.S.C. § 3516 note. The IQA

directed the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) to draft guidelines “that provide policy and

procedural guidance to Federal agencies for ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility,

and integrity of information (including statistical information) disseminated by Federal agencies in

fulfillment of the purposes and provisions” of the Paperwork Reduction Act. Id. § 515(a). The IQA also

directed OMB to include specific requirements for federal agencies in its guidelines, including requiring

that agencies develop their own information quality guidelines within one year of the issuance of