1 california code of judicial ethics 2 3€¦ · 01-07-2020  · the code of judicial ethics...
[…] The California Judges Association again reviewed the model code and adopted a 20 revised California Code of Judicial Conduct on October 5, 1992. 21 22 Proposition 190 (amending Cal. Const., art. VI, § 18, subd. (m), operative March 1, 1995) 23 created a new constitutional provision that states, “The Supreme Court shall make rules 24 for the conduct of judges, both on and off the bench, and for judicial candidates in the 25 conduct of their campaigns. These rules shall be referred to as the Code of Judicial 26 Ethics.” 27 28 The Supreme Court formally adopted the 1992 Code of Judicial Conduct in March 1995, 29 as a transitional measure pending further review. 30 31 The Supreme Court formally adopted the Code of Judicial Ethics effective January 15, 32 1996. 33 34 The Supreme Court has formally