1 benjamin j. fox (ca sbn 193374) daniel solitro (ca sbn ... · d. efendant’s notice of mot . and...
[…] Thus, Upper Deck’s

claim for dilution under § 1125(c) must be dismissed with prejudice.

C. Plaintiff’s Third Claim Fails to State a Claim for Trademark Infringement under 15 U.S.C. § 1114

The Third Claim for “infringement of a registered trademark and

counterfeiting” should be dismissed because Upper Deck is not the registrant of

“Jordan’s marks.” (Compl. ¶¶ 23, 58.) Tellingly, Upper Deck does not even

identify a single trademark registration number, much less the goods, classification,

or registrant of the mark it purports to rely on. Only the registrant of a mark may

bring a § 1114 claim. 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(b) (“Any person . . . shall be liable in a

civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided.”) (emphasis

added); 6 McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition § 32:3 (5th ed.) (“The

majority of cases hold that the statute means what it says: only the federal

‘registrant’ has standing to sue for infringement of a federally registered mark.”).