1 before the land use board of appeals - oregonbefore the land use board of appeals...
[…] 11 housing on the subject property that is guaranteed or likely to gain approval

12 under any of the city's needed housing tracks.

8 ORS 197.831 provides:

"In a proceeding before [LUBA] or an appellate court that involves an ordinance required to contain clear and objective approval standards, conditions and procedures for needed housing, the local government imposing the provisions of the ordinance shall demonstrate that the approval standards, conditions and procedures are capable of being imposed only in a clear and objective manner."

ORS 227.173(2) provides:

"When an ordinance establishing approval standards is required under ORS 197.307 to provide only clear and objective standards, the standards must be clear and objective on the face of the ordinance."

Page 22

Page 23: 1 BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS - Oregonbefore the land use board of appeals ofthestateoforegon tom dreyer and cynthia dreyer, petitioners, vs. city of eugene, respondent, and

1 The Dryers also argue that a recent enforcement order issued by the Land