1 before the land use board of appeals - oregonbefore the land use board of appeals...
[…] Instead, the Dreyers' petition for review asks

9 LUBA to issue what is essentially an advisory opinion regarding the present

10 case. Not only do we lack express statutory or cited judicial authority to issue

11 an advisory opinion on the legal matters presented in the Dreyers' two

12 assignments of error, but issuing such an advisory opinion would be contrary to

13 one of the express statutory purposes of LUBA's review: that our review

4 The only statutory authority that would potentially allow LUBA to affirm a decision notwithstanding a substantive error is ORS 197.835(11)(b), which provides that:

"Whenever the findings are defective because of failure to recite adequate facts or legal conclusions or failure to adequately identify the standards or their relation to the facts, but the parties identify relevant evidence in the record which clearly supports the decision or a part of the decision, the board shall affirm the decision or the part of the decision supported by the record and remand the remainder to the local government, with direction indicating appropriate remedial action."

Page 12

Page 13: 1 BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS - Oregonbefore the land use board of appeals ofthestateoforegon tom dreyer and cynthia dreyer, petitioners, vs. city of eugene, respondent, and

1 should be consistent with "sound principles governing judicial review." ORS

2 197.805.