1 before the land use board of appeals - oregonbefore the land use board of appeals...
[…] 3 not suggest that noncompliance with applicable clear and objective standards

4 cannot be a basis to deny the application. The only express limitation in that

5 regard is ORS 197.307(4)(b), which provides that clear and objective standards

6 cannot have the effect of "discouraging needed housing through unreasonable

7 cost or delay." However, no party argues that any of the city needed housing

8 track standards that might limit development of the subject property discourage

9 needed housing through unreasonable "cost or delay."

10 As the city notes, ORS 197.307(6)(a) authorizes the city to apply

11 discretionary standards to housing applications as long as the applicant "retains

12 the option of proceeding under the approval process that meets the requirements

13 of subsection (4) of this section." ORS 197.307(6)(a) guarantees only the

14 option of proceeding under an approval process that applies only clear and

15 objective standards, not that an applicant proceeding under that process will

16 necessarily obtain approval to develop a particular site.