(,1 2 1/,1(...responses to occupational disease: the role of markets, regulation, and information*...
[…] Id

245. 503 F.2d at 1159-60.246. 509 F.2d 1301 (2d Cir. 1975).247. 577 F.2d 825 (3d Cir. 1978).248. 509 F.2d at 1308; 577 F.2d at 827-28, 832.249. 509 F.2d at 1304.250. Id at 1308.251. 577 F.2d at 831-32. OSHA relied on, in part, the SURGEON GENERAL'S REPORT, supra note

244. Id at 832.252. 448 U.S. 607 (1980) (plurality opinion).253. See id at 652-53 (Act authorizes OSHA to promulgate health and safety standards only when

agency can show, on the basis of substantial evidence, that significant risk of harm exists).254. Id at 639-40. The plurality located this requirement in 29 U.S.C. § 652(8) (1976), which de-

fined an occupational safety and health standard as a "standard which requires . . . the adoption ofone or more practices. . . reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment. ... " The plurality rejected OSHA's assertion that this provision required only that regulations berationally related to the purpose of achieving a healthier work environment on the basis of their read-

1260 [Vol. 72:1231

HeinOnline -- 72 Geo. L. J. 1260 1983-1984