(,1 2 1/,1(...responses to occupational disease: the role of markets, regulation, and information*...
[…] Id § 1123.72. 39 ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 39, §§ 95, 183, 189, 192, 194, 194B (1978 & Supp. 1983-84).74. Minimum exposure of 60 days required except for radiation disease for which there is no limit.

Id §§ 186, 195.75. Disability must occur within three years of last exposure, except for asbestos-related diseases. Id

§§ 189, 194B.76. 8 MD. CODE ANN. §§ 101-23(c), -26(a)(4), -27, -28, -36(2), -67(6) (1983).78. MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 23, §§ 152-1(7A), -9, -34, -35, -41 (West 1958 & Supp. 1983-84).79. Statute of limitations runs one year from injury. Id § 152-41.80. 19 MICH COMP. LAWS §§ 418.35 1, .355, .401(2)(b), .435, .441 (Supp. 1982).81. 13 MINN. STAT. ANN. §§ 176.011(15), .101(4), .151(4), .155(2) (West Supp. 1982).82. Ordinary diseases of life are compensable "where the diseases follow as an incident of occupa-

tional disease, or where the exposure peculiar to the occupation makes the disease an occupationaldisease hazard." Id § 176.011(15).

83. 15 MIss. CODE ANN. §§ 71-3-7, -35(1), -13(1), -17(a) (1972 & Supp. 1983).84. Statute of limitations runs two years from date of injury. Id § 71-3-35(i). For latent injury,

HeinOnline -- 72 Geo. L. J. 1300 1983-1984