(,1 2 1/,1( - chicago unbound - chicago law faculty
[…] Title II builds on the Rehabilitation Act's prohibition of dis-crimination in the administration of federally funded programsand extends it to "public entities"-all programs operated by stateand local government agencies, including those that do not receivefederal money.82 Using language modeled after § 504, Title II pro-vides that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by rea-son of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be de-nied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public

76 See ADA § 501, 104 Stat at 369, 42 USC § 12201(a) ("[N]othing [in the ADA] shall beconstrued to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under [the RehabilitationAct].").

77 ADA § 2, 104 Stat at 329, 42 USC § 12101(a)(7).78 See Mezey, Disabling Interpretations at 72 (cited in note 18).79 Id.80 See ADA § 101, 104 Stat at 330, 42 USC § 12111 et seq. The employment title is

not within the scope of this Comment.