08 certified for publication in the court of … the court of appeal of the state of california...
[…] control of the state is likely to require the combined forces of

a mutual aid region or regions to combat will ordinarily turn on

whether it is likely the condition will affect an area within the

jurisdiction of local government (§ 8625) and whether it is likely

that local resources as well as state resourses will be needed to

combat the condition.

CCPOA makes an unpersuasive argument that the language of

section 8625 demonstrates that a state of emergency cannot apply

to a condition of extreme peril in an area under the exclusive

control of state government. Section 8625 says that when the

Governor finds that circumstances described in subdivision (b) of

section 8558 exist, the Governor “is hereby empowered to proclaim

a state of emergency in an area affected or likely to be affected

thereby when: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) He is requested to do so (1) in the

case of a city by the mayor or chief executive, (2) in the case of

a county by the chairman of the board of supervisors or the county

administrative officer; or [¶] (c) He finds that local authority

is inadequate to cope with the emergency.” In CCPOA’s words,

“[t]hese alternative requirements confirm that the Legislature had

in mind emergencies that local governments would typically address,

but that are too large for any one of them to handle effectively.”

However, the provisions of section 8625 do not support CCPOA’s