08 certified for publication in the court of … the court of appeal of the state of california...
[…] this point. (See Atchley v. City of Fresno (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d

635, 647.)

CCPOA’s also asserts “the Act’s listing of the kinds of

conditions that can qualify as a State of Emergency, while not

exhaustive, indicates that the Legislature meant to give state

officials power over situations that would be the province of local

government but for their ‘magnitude’ in the particular instance.”

(Orig. italics.) True, but this does not mean that a state of

emergency cannot apply to a condition of peril on state controlled

property. To the contrary, the plain and unambiguous language of

section 8558 applies to conditions of extreme peril that exist

“within the state” (§ 8558, subd. (b)), not just “within the

territorial limits of a county, city and county, or city” (§ 8558,

subd. (c)).

CCPOA notes that “every other proclamation issued by the

Governor since he took office has addressed a situation to which

local governments would have responded if the harm had not been

so widespread--fires, storms, etc. And each has included a list