08 certified for publication in the court of … the court of appeal of the state of california...
[…] government if the condition is of extreme peril to the safety of

persons and property and, because of its magnitude, it is likely to

affect an area within the jurisdiction of local government; is likely

to be beyond the control of the services, personnel, equipment, and

facilities of any single county or city; and is likely to require

the combined forces of a mutual aid region or regions to combat.

Whether the ability to combat the condition is likely to require the

5 CCPOA’s request for judicial notice of other proclamations issued by the Governor is granted. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“[t]he reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”]; 452, subd. (c) [judicial notice may be taken of “[o]fficial acts of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments”].)

19

combined forces of a mutual aid region or regions will ordinarily

turn on whether it is likely that local resources as well as state