08 certified for publication in the court of … the court of appeal of the state of california...
[…] limit a state of emergency to a condition of extreme peril within

the jurisdiction of a local government.

Referring to section 8588.3, CCPOA argues that the “Act’s

assignment of ‘preparedness, mitigation, response and recovery’

tasks to the Office of Emergency Services . . . further supports

[CCPOA’s] point. The Act contemplates acute emergencies, i.e.

those that arrive at some observable time (be it an hour or a

season) and do particular harm that the State can ‘mitigate,’

‘respond’ to and ultimately ‘recover’ from.”4 The argument fails

4 Section 8588.3 states: “(a) The Legislature finds and declares that it is the responsibility of the State of California to protect and preserve the right of its citizens to a safe and peaceful existence. To accomplish this goal and to minimize the destructive impact of disasters and other massive emergencies, the actions of numerous public agencies must be coordinated to effectively manage all four phases of emergency activity: preparedness, mitigation, response, and recovery. In order to ensure that the state’s response to disasters or massive emergencies is effective, specialized training is necessary. [¶] (b) The California Specialized Training Institute of the office of the Adjutant General is hereby transferred to the Office of Emergency Services. The institute shall assist the Governor in providing, pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 8570, training to state agencies, cities, and counties in their planning and preparation for disasters. [¶] (c) The Director of the Office of Emergency Services may solicit, receive, and administer funds or property from federal, state, or other public agency sources for the support and operation of the institute. [¶] (d) The Director of the Office of Emergency Services may solicit and receive

17

because it makes no sense, and CCPOA offers no other analysis on

this point. (See Atchley v. City of Fresno (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d

635, 647.)

CCPOA’s also asserts “the Act’s listing of the kinds of

conditions that can qualify as a State of Emergency, while not