07/03/18 - ujs homerecords, dr. bell noted: “[lagler] is in for follow-up on her foot pain....
[…] She’s really not doing any better. She’s still complaining of a tremendous amount

#28255, #28266

-16-

30 potential employers after moving to Winner. She also testified that for a time,

she worked 15–16 hours per week with Winner School District and another

12 hours per week at a real-estate agency. At the time of the hearing, Lagler was

employed by the hospital in Winner, but contrary to her physician’s

recommendation, the position required her to be on her feet most of the time.

[¶31.] As for evidence of vocational rehabilitation, SDCL 62-4-53 does require

an employee to “introduce expert opinion evidence that the employee is unable to

benefit from vocational rehabilitation or that the same is not feasible.” (Emphasis

added.) As noted above, Ostrander testified at the September 20, 2012 hearing that

Lagler was not a candidate for vocational rehabilitation. Although Menard and

Zurich suggested Lagler could attend a local university, Ostrander testified that the