07/03/18 - ujs homerecords, dr. bell noted: “[lagler] is in for follow-up on her foot pain....
[…] facie showing of permanent total disability”—i.e., that “the employee’s physical

Page 14: 07/03/18 - UJS Homerecords, Dr. Bell noted: “[Lagler] is in for follow-up on her foot pain. She’s really not doing any better. She’s still complaining of a tremendous amount

#28255, #28266

-13-

condition, in combination with the employee’s age, training, and experience and the

type of work available in the employee’s community, cause the employee to be

unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an

insubstantial income.” SDCL 62-4-53. If the employee makes this prima facie

showing, “[t]he burden then shifts to the employer to show that some form of

suitable work is regularly and continuously available to the employee in the

community. The employer may meet this burden by showing that a position is

available which is not sporadic employment resulting in an insubstantial

income . . . .” Id. “Even though the burden of production may shift to the

employer, . . . the ultimate burden of persuasion remains with the claimant.”

McClaflin v. John Morrell & Co., 2001 S.D. 86, ¶ 9, 631 N.W.2d 180, 183-84.

[¶26.] The Department concluded that Lagler “made a prima facie showing