07/03/18 - ujs homerecords, dr. bell noted: “[lagler] is in for follow-up on her foot pain....
[…] claimant to recover benefits for periods outside that community.” Id. ¶ 20.

Page 33: 07/03/18 - UJS Homerecords, Dr. Bell noted: “[Lagler] is in for follow-up on her foot pain. She’s really not doing any better. She’s still complaining of a tremendous amount

#28255, #28266

-32-

[¶64.] Further, although I agree that there are limits to an employee’s right

to relocate and receive workers’ compensation, see Majority Opinion ¶ 28, this case

does not concern whether Lagler purposefully left the labor market as used in SDCL

62-4-53. Under the burden-shifting framework in SDCL 62-4-53, Lagler had to

make a prima facie showing that her “physical condition, in combination with [her]

age, training, and experience and the type of work available in [her] community,

cause [her] to be unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment

resulting in an insubstantial income.” (Emphasis added.) The question whether an

employee purposefully leaves a labor market comes into play after the employee

makes a prima facie showing and after the employer “shows that some form of

suitable work is regularly and continuously available to the employee in the