07/03/18 - ujs homerecords, dr. bell noted: “[lagler] is in for follow-up on her foot pain....
[…] obviously unemployable. The court agreed, noting that Ostrander “admitted that he

did not review all of [Lagler’s] medical records, and those records that he did have,

were outdated.” The court further found that Ostrander was not aware of Dr.

Watson’s most recent work restriction nor the later restriction advised by Dr.

Marts. Thus, the court concluded that the Department’s reliance on Ostrander’s

opinion was erroneous.

[¶30.] Regardless, the circuit court’s view of Ostrander’s opinion on Lagler’s

employability does not support Menard and Zurich’s argument. SDCL 62-4-53

requires an employee to make a prima facie showing of unemployability and to

“introduce evidence of a reasonable, good faith work search effort unless the medical

or vocational findings show such efforts would be futile.” (Emphasis added.) This

statute says nothing about requiring an expert opinion to meet this burden. The

record indicates that Dr. Marts advised Lagler to stay off her feet. The Department

found that Lagler “made a thorough search for work without success.” Lagler’s own