07/03/18 - ujs homerecords, dr. bell noted: “[lagler] is in for follow-up on her foot pain....
[…] Page 36: 07/03/18 - UJS Homerecords, Dr. Bell noted: “[Lagler] is in for follow-up on her foot pain. She’s really not doing any better. She’s still complaining of a tremendous amount

#28255, #28266

-35-

[¶70.] On issue two, I also concur in result only. I agree that the circuit court

had subject matter jurisdiction over the Department’s decisions, rulings, and actions

because of Menard’s notice of appeal from the same. However, based on a reading

of the statutes governing administrative appeals and this Court’s past cases, an

appellee’s filing of a statement of additional issues under SDCL 1-26-31.4 does not

preserve the appellee’s right to obtain review. Majority Opinion ¶ 43. This is true

even if this Court has in the past called it a jurisdictional defect instead of issue

waiver.

[¶71.] SDCL 1-26-30 gives “[a] person who has exhausted all administrative

remedies available within any agency or a party who is aggrieved by a final decision

in a contested case” the right “to judicial review under this chapter.” The plain

language of this statute is not limited to one or another party. More specifically,

“[a]n appeal shall be allowed in the circuit court to any party in a contested case

from a final decision, ruling, or action of an agency.”