07/03/18 - ujs homerecords, dr. bell noted: “[lagler] is in for follow-up on her foot pain....
[…] See id.; State v. Stanley, 2017 S.D.

32, ¶ 12, 896 N.W.2d 669, 675.

[¶57.] Even if Lagler had presented argument and authority on this issue,

the record supports the circuit court’s denial of Lagler’s request. Of the $7,443 that

Lagler requested after the second appeal, $6,620 was incurred prior to the trial

before the Department. In those initial proceedings, Lagler already requested the

Department tax those costs as disbursements against Menard and Zurich. The

Department denied Lagler’s request. It is undisputed that Lagler did not appeal

10. SDCL 15-17-37 permits “[t]he prevailing party in a civil action or special

proceeding [to] recover expenditures necessarily incurred in gathering and procuring evidence or bringing the matter to trial.”

Page 31: 07/03/18 - UJS Homerecords, Dr. Bell noted: “[Lagler] is in for follow-up on her foot pain. She’s really not doing any better. She’s still complaining of a tremendous amount

#28255, #28266

-30-

that decision. Therefore, in regard to $6,620 of the $7,443, Lagler failed to preserve