04-o-14366-2 california state bar richard fine
[…] On December 17, 1999, nine days after respondent filed his first section 170.3 challenge,Commissioner Mitchell conducted a continued hearing on the sanctions motion. Aftercompletion of oral argument, Commissioner Mitchell stated "The matter is submitted. I

    7While Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4, subdivision (d), generally precludes ajudge from acting in a proceeding until the question of disqualification has been determined,subdivision (c)(1) provides that "[i]f a statement of disqualification is filed after.., thesubmission of a motion for decision, the judge whose impartiality has been questioned may orderthe trial or hearing to continue, notwithstanding the filing of the statement of disqualification."

    21

  • 8/6/2019 04-O-14366-2 California State Bar Richard Fine

    22/36

    appreciate your arguments. The tentative will be the order."