02/07/18 bd meeting – item #13 change sheet #3 … · change sheet #1 (circulated 02/02/18) 3 ....
[…] concentrations of pollutants. Thus, many groundwater wells necessarily induce some mixing of
the groundwater they extract. Similarly, the regional water board may determine appropriate
averaging periods for surface waters, or rely on monitoring for general surface water quality
compliance at a point downstream of multiple discharge points, rather than at each and every
discharge point.
30 In issuing waste discharge requirements, the Water Code requires the Central Valley Water Board to take the factors listed in Water Code section 13241 into consideration, including, but not limited to, “(a) past, present, and probable future beneficial uses of water; (b) Environmental characteristics of the hydrographic unit under consideration, including the quality of water available thereto; (c) Water quality conditions that could reasonably be achieved through the coordinated control of all factors which affect water quality in the area; (d) Economic considerations; (e) The need for developing housing within the region; (f) The need to develop and use recycled water.” See City of Burbank v. State Water Resources Control Bd.