02/07/18 bd meeting – item #13 change sheet #3 … · change sheet #1 (circulated 02/02/18) 3 ....
[…] compliance with the Water Code and Nonpoint Source Policy and are addressed in Section A. In
Section B, we separately consider the Eastern San Joaquin Agricultural General WDRs’
compliance with the Antidegradation Policy’s mandate to maintain high quality waters except as
allowed under the Policy.
A. Compliance with the Water Code and the Nonpoint Source Policy Agricultural discharges, including both irrigation water and storm water running off
of agricultural fields into surface waters or percolating to groundwater, may carry constituents
considered to be waste as defined under Water Code section 13050(d).29 Water Code section
13260 requires persons “discharging waste, or proposing to discharge waste . . . that could affect
the quality of the waters of the state” to file a report of waste discharge. Water Code section
13263 in turn directs a regional water board to prescribe requirements for the discharge that
“implement any relevant water quality control plans that have been adopted, and that . . . take into