02/07/18 bd meeting – item #13 change sheet #3 … · change sheet #1 (circulated 02/02/18) 3 ....
[…] allowed under the Policy.
A. Compliance with the Water Code and the Nonpoint Source Policy Agricultural discharges, including both irrigation water and storm water running off
of agricultural fields into surface waters or percolating to groundwater, may carry constituents
considered to be waste as defined under Water Code section 13050(d).29 Water Code section
13260 requires persons “discharging waste, or proposing to discharge waste . . . that could affect
the quality of the waters of the state” to file a report of waste discharge. Water Code section
13263 in turn directs a regional water board to prescribe requirements for the discharge that
“implement any relevant water quality control plans that have been adopted, and that . . . take into
consideration beneficial uses to be protected, the water quality objectives reasonably required for 28 Available at <http://www.waterboards.ca.gov/board_decisions/adopted_orders/resolutions/1968/rs68_016.pdf> (as of Jan. 31, 2018), AR 35945-35946. 29 “‘Waste’ includes sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation, or of