02/07/18 bd meeting – item #13 change sheet #3 … · change sheet #1 (circulated 02/02/18) 3 ....
[…] additional factors, including economic considerations.30 A regional water board may prescribe
general waste discharge requirements to a category of discharges, such as agricultural
discharges, rather than issue individual waste discharge requirements to separate operations.31
While waste discharge requirements require compliance with the water quality
objectives specified in the water quality control plans, such compliance need not be achieved
immediately. A time schedule for compliance with water quality requirements is explicitly
permitted by Water Code section 13263, which states that WDRs “may contain a time schedule
subject to revision in the discretion of the [regional water] board.”32 Further, consistent with Water
Code section 13263’s requirement to consider the water quality objectives “reasonably required”
to protect beneficial uses, a regional water board has some discretion to determine where and