00662-wexler initial brief
[…] voluntarily dismissed its petition.
28. Petitioners and Intervenor, as the parties challenging
an existing rule, have the burden to establish by a
preponderance of the evidence that Florida Administrative Code
Rule 1S-2.031(7) is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative
authority. 120.56(3), Florida Statutes (2004). Petitioners
and Intervenor contend that the rule at issue exceeds
Respondent's grant of rule making authority, modifies and
-
8/14/2019 00662-wexler initial brief
62/84
16
contravenes the specific provisions of law it implements, and is
arbitrary and capricious.
29. Section 102.166, Florida Statutes (2004), deals with
manual recounts and provides:
(1) If the second set of unofficial
returns pursuant to s. 102.141 indicates
that a candidate for any office was defeated
or eliminated by one-quarter of a percent or
less of the votes cast for such office, that
a candidate for retention to a judicial
office was retained or not retained by one-
quarter of a percent or less of the votes
cast on the question of retention, or that a
measure appearing on the ballot was approved