00019-councilman decision
[…] resolved through normal methods of statutory construction.").

Here, while the statute contains some textual ambiguity,

it is not "grievous." We have construed it using traditional tools

of construction, particularly legislative history, and lenity is

therefore inapplicable. See, e.g., Dixson v. United States, 465

U.S. 482, 491 (1984) ("If the legislative history fails to clarify

the statutory language, our rule of lenity would compel us to

8/14/2019 00019-councilman decision

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/00019-councilman-decision 36/52

Section 2520(d) originated with the 1968 Wiretap Act, which16

specified that "[a] good faith reliance on a court order or on theprovisions of [18 U.S.C. § 2518(7) (emergency wiretaps)] shallconstitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal actionbrought under this chapter." Pub. L. No. 90-851, sec. 802, § 2520,82 Stat. at 223. After various other amendments not relevant here,see generally Jacobson v.