00019-councilman decision
[…] Communications Act's main criminal provision:

(a) Offense. Except as provided in subsection(c) of this section whoever--

(1) intentionally accesses withoutauthorization a facility through whichan electronic communication service isprovided; or(2) intentionally exceeds anauthorization to access thatfacility;

and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents

authorized access to a wire or electroniccommunication while it is in electronicstorage in such system shall be punished. . . .

8/14/2019 00019-councilman decision

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/00019-councilman-decision 32/52

-32-

18 U.S.C. § 2701(a). At the same time, Councilman would arguably

be exempted by the Stored Communications Act's provider exception:

"Subsection (a) of this section does not apply with respect to

conduct authorized (1) by the person or entity providing a wire or

electronic communications service." Id. § 2701(c). Under this

theory, § 2701(c)(1) establishes virtually complete immunity for a

service provider that "obtains, alters, or prevents authorized

access to" e-mail that is "in electronic storage" in its system.

See Fraser, 352 F.3d at 115 ("[W]e read § 2701(c) literally to