--x 1 t tv...special situation acquisition corporation, which formed in march 2007 . 14 the name was...
[…] registered investment company, and therefore qualify as covered securities. 109
Even though the Amended Complaint expressly disclaims that it sounds in fraud, 110
plaintiffs’ complaint rests on the fact that the merger benefitted SCP to the
plaintiffs’ detriment. The merger required approval by at least fifty percent of the
domestic SCP investors, 111 which was obtained. Unless plaintiffs were misled by
108 Even if Count I(d-f) was not precluded by SLUSA it would be
dismissed, because it involves derivative claims that plaintiffs have incorrectly
pled as direct.
109 See 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b) (“A security is a covered security if such
security is a security issued by an investment company that is registered, or that
has filed a registration statement, under the Investment Company Act of 1940.”).
110 See Am. Compl. ¶ 84 (“Plaintiffs expressly exclude and disclaim any allegation that could be construed as alleging or sounding in fraud”).
111 The plaintiffs initial complaint alleged this breach as “encouraging
and inducing the Class’s approval of the Stillwater Transactions.”