· web viewjohn f. coleman, jr. ... when the commission uses the word “lien,” the intent is...
[…] of the City of Philadelphia – they are exclusive. See Shapiro v. Center Township, 632

A.2d 994, 997 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993) – in Pennsylvania a writ of scire facias is purely

statutory. And, the statutory requirements of the MCTLL must be strictly pursued by

both, the City of Philadelphia and the property owner. Borough of Greentree v. Bd. of

Prop. Assess., Appeals & Review, 459 Pa. 268, 328 A.2d 819 (1974); LCN Real Estate,

Inc. v. Wyoming, 544 A.2d 1053, 1057 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988).8

The exclusivity of a statutory remedy has been codified in Section 1504 of

the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1504, states:

In all cases where a remedy is provided or a duty is enjoined or anything is directed to be done by any statute, the directions of the statute shall be strictly pursued, and no penalty shall be inflicted, or anything done agreeably to the common law, in such cases, further than shall be necessary for carrying such statute into effect.

At the same time, the authority of this Commission to regulate the adequacy