edwards ranch ("petitioner"), located at 13038 highway 99 e, red bluff, ca 96080, hereby...
[…] 3 entitled to during the time the curtailment orders were in effect and therefore the property

4 rights of Plaintiff, the trust corpus it administers for the benefit of its shareholders, and the

5 lands to which the shares are appurtenant have been damaged, and the water, the right to

6 divert water, and the reasonable value of the water were taken for public use by

7 Defendants.

8

9 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION

10 (Inverse Condemnation)

1 1 38. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate herein each and every allegation of

12 paragraphs f through 37 of the General Allegations.

13 39. Article I, section 19 of the California Constitution provides that "[p]rivate

14 property may be taken or damaged for public use when just compensation, ascertained by

15 a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner." Article I, section

1 6 7, provides that "a person may not be deprived of . . . property without due process· of.

17 law."

18 40. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "No