drumheller final complaint...uhjxodwru\ v\vwhp ri uhqw vwdelol]dwlrq lq 1hz
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/30/2019

35 of 42

Page 36: Drumheller FINAL complaint...UHJXODWRU\ V\VWHP RI UHQW VWDELOL]DWLRQ LQ 1HZ

32

137. By engaging in repeated conduct that violated the RSC and RSL, including 9

N.Y.C.R.R. § 2522.4(a), Drumheller has engaged in repeated and persistent illegal conduct in

violation of Executive Law § 63(12).

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION VIOLATIONS OF EXECUTIVE LAW § 63(12):

STATUTORY FRAUD

138. Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges paragraphs 1 through 133 and incorporates them

by reference herein.

139. New York Executive Law § 63(12) authorizes the Attorney General to bring an

action when any person or entity engages in repeated fraudulent acts in the conducting of

business.

140. Fraud under Executive Law § 63(12) is broadly defined to include “any device,

scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression,

false pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractual provisions.”

141. Drumheller and JBD Realty Services, LLC have engaged in repeated fraudulent

acts in the conducting of business, as described in paragraphs 1 through 133.

THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION VIOLATIONS OF EXECUTIVE LAW § 63(12):

COMMON LAW FRAUD