drumheller final complaint...uhjxodwru\ v\vwhp ri uhqw vwdelol]dwlrq lq 1hz
[…] 4

principal place of business at 28 Liberty Street, New York, New York, 10005, in New York

County.

14. Defendant David Drumheller is an individual who resides in Armonk, New York.

His principal place of business is 250 West 55th Street, New York, New York 10019.

15. Defendant JBD Realty Services, LLC is a New York limited liability company

with a principal place of business located at 95 Horatio Street #510, New York, New York

10014.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

16. This Court has jurisdiction over the action pursuant to N.Y. Executive

Law § 63(12), which authorizes the Attorney General to commence an action in this Court

seeking injunctive relief, restitution, damages, disgorgement, and costs on behalf of the People of

the State of New York “[w]henever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts

or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or

transaction of business.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12).

17. In addition, as the State of New York’s chief legal officer, the Attorney General

brings this action pursuant to her parens patriae authority. Where, as here, the interests and

well-being of the people of the State of New York are implicated, the Attorney General