~ amended complaint -...
[…] The Legislature specifically mandated it be applied to
create a “speedy remedy to discourage violence and
harassment.” § 30-5-1(b)(2). Additionally, the Act
provides for court hearings for petitions for relief, and
for the contents and the issuance of protection orders. §
30-5-1(b)(6).
151
147. To these ends, the Act sets out mandatory time
periods for hearings and temporary ex-parte orders. The
court “shall hold a hearing after the filing of petition .
. . upon the request of the defendant or within 10 days of
the perfection of service.” § 30-5-6(a).
148. The Act provides that a court “shall grant or
deny a petition for a temporary ex parte protection order .
. . within three business days of the filing of the
petition.” § 30-5-6(b). This provision was added by Acts
2010-538, effective July 1, 2010. Any granted temporary
ex-parte protection order shall be effective until the
final hearing date. Id.
149. Judge Kelly has displayed an unreasonable and
unjustifiable pattern and practice of delay in hearing and