~ amended complaint -...
[…] foster-care system by shortening the time dependent
children remain in state custody. Where children were
trapped in this “foster care drift” for many years, the
ASFA shortened the time period between a child’s entry into
the foster-care system and the initiation of parental-
rights-termination proceedings. In addition, ASFA’s TPR
provisions were designed to be the cornerstone of a system
to speed up adoptions of abused and neglected children.1
8. Alabama substantially adopted the ASFA provisions
in the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act of 2008 (“Act”). Ala.
Code, §§ 12-15-101 to -701 (1975). The primary purpose of
the Act “is to facilitate the care, protection, and
discipline of children who come under the jurisdiction of
the juvenile court.” § 12-15-101(a).
9. Alabama law requires that, within 12 months of the
date a child is removed from the home and placed in out-of-
1ASFA, citing B. Vobejda, House Approves Bill to Speed
Adoption of Abused Children, Washington Post, May 1, 1997,