2003 wi 113 s court of wisconsinjpfo.org/pdf02/munir-v-hamdan.pdf
[…] Wis. 2d 538, ¶3. However, no constitutional argument was raised

by the parties and, thus, there was no discussion of the

amendment's effect on the statutory privilege of self-defense

relative to the CCW statute.

14 We need not speculate on the possible factual

circumstances under which the offense of carrying of a concealed

weapon would justify a privilege defense under § 939.45. See

Nollie, 249 Wis. 2d 538, ¶21. We merely note that the facts of

Hamdan's case are not amenable to any defense of privilege under

Wis. Stat. § 939.45.

Page 19: 2003 WI 113 S COURT OF WISCONSINjpfo.org/pdf02/munir-v-hamdan.pdf

No. 01-0056-CR

18

¶34 Finally, Hamdan relies upon § 939.45(6), which

provides for a defense when "the actor's conduct is privileged

by the statutory or common law of this state." He asserts

either a common law privilege, such as the one this court

recognized in State v. Coleman, 206 Wis. 2d 199, 556 N.W.2d 701

(1996),15 or a "statutory" privilege based upon Article I,

Section 25.

¶35 In Coleman we recognized a narrow common law privilege