2003 wi 113 s court of wisconsinjpfo.org/pdf02/munir-v-hamdan.pdf
[…] concealed weapon in his store. This may be true. However, the

defense of necessity, by its plain language, exists only when a

defendant acts in response to "natural physical forces," not

human forces that pose potential dangers. See State v. Olsen,

99 Wis. 2d 572, 576, 299 N.W.2d 632 (Ct. App. 1980); see also

Drane v. State, 29 Wis. 2d 208, 211 n.4, 138 N.W.2d 273 (1965).

The existence of random, albeit frequent, criminal conduct in

one's vicinity does not qualify as a "natural physical force"

under the law. See Dundon, 226 Wis. 2d at 666-67.

¶31 Similarly, § 939.45(2), which incorporates by

reference the privileges of self-defense, defense of others,

10 Wisconsin Stat. § 939.47 provides:

Pressure of natural physical forces which causes

the actor reasonably to believe that his or her act is

the only means of preventing imminent public disaster,

or imminent death or great bodily harm to the actor or

another and which causes him or her so to act, is a

defense to a prosecution for any crime based on that

act, except that if the prosecution is for first-

degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime

is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide.

Hamdan relies only on the necessity defense permitted under

Wis. Stat. § 939.45(1); he does not advance a defense premised

on coercion, which is also recognized under § 939.45(1).

Page 17: 2003 WI 113 S COURT OF WISCONSINjpfo.org/pdf02/munir-v-hamdan.pdf

No. 01-0056-CR

16

defense of property, and protection against retail theft, is not

available to Hamdan.11 In Nollie, we refused to recognize a

privilege to carry a concealed weapon without satisfying the

stringent requirements of statutory self-defense.12 Nollie, 249

Wis. 2d 538, ¶27. We held that the defendant's assertions that