wrenn v. district of columbia preliminary injunction
[…] city’s revived licensing regime fails constitutional standards. Here, then, is a fresh complaint.

The arguments will look familiar, as the Constitution has not been recently amended. In

this context, considering that Plaintiffs continue to suffer irreparable harm in that their

fundamental rights are being infringed, they are entitled to a preliminary injunction.

STATEMENT OF FACTS

The Regulatory Scheme

As modified by current emergency legislation, D.C. Act 20-0564, 62 D.C. Reg. 866 (Jan.

6, 2015), D.C. Code § 22-4504(a) provides, “No person shall carry within the District of

Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued

pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or dangerous weapon.” The first violation of

this section by a non-felon, carrying an unlicensed handgun outside the home, is punishable by a

fine and imprisonment of up to five years.

From 1932 until 2009, D.C. Code § 22-4506(a) purportedly authorized the District of