windy city heat: how wind energy can help power
[…] No. 1] WINDY CITY HEAT 187

zoning jurisdiction of a municipality.197

Counties have taken different measures to regulate wind energy. Coles

County passed an ordinance that requires a permit, a setback requirement of

1,000 feet from any residences, and safety regulations.198

At least four other

counties in Illinois have set up siting policies for wind turbines.199

A problem that may arise for wind development in Illinois is an

exemption from zoning restrictions that Illinois statutes have carved out for

agricultural uses. 55 ILCS 5/5-12001 states that the power to regulate and

restrict lands “shall not be exercised . . . so as to impose regulations, eliminate

uses, buildings, or structures, or require permits with respect to land used for

agricultural purposes . . . when such agricultural purposes constitute the

principal activity on the land.”200

This exemption for agricultural purposes

could allow farmers to place wind turbines on their property in violation of

wind turbine ordinances if the turbine is deemed for agricultural purposes.

This is unlikely to happen because the wind turbine would not be classified as