wills, trusts & estates (6th ed.) - dukeminier & johanson - prof
[…] This proposal has not been met with enthusiasm.

TPC §68(e) -gives an example to make it absolutely equivocal that if it says “to X if he survives me” that is what it means and the anti-lapse statute does not attach. Blackacre would fall into the residuary estate as undisposed of property. Revised in 1991 to be clear.

b. Same facts as above, except that Sidney survives T by 48 hours. Why takes Blackacre under Texas law? Does the 120 hour rule apply? It is a default rule that applies unless the will

has careful survivorship language. TPC §47(c)—the 120 hour rule does not apply if will has “some language

dealing explicitly with simultaneous death or deaths in a common disaster, or requiring that the devisee survive the testator OR survive the testator for a stated period” Statute takes the 120 hr rule out of play.

Therefore the 120 hour rule does not apply. Sidney does survive T. Blackacre passes under Sidney’s estate, if he has a will-through the will. Otherwise, intestate