williams, love, o'leary, & powers, llc v. brann
[…] Here, Brann fails to demonstrate that she has a substantive right to alien under ORS 87.445.

Page 14 - MEMORANDUM OPINION

Case 11-03279-elp Doc 77 Filed 02/07/12

Page 16: Williams, Love, O'Leary, & Powers, LLC v. Brann

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

was paid directly to the plaintiff’s lawyers under a contingent fee

agreement should be included in the plaintiff’s gross income for income

tax purposes. The court looked at Oregon’s statutes relating to

attorneys’ liens, in particular ORS 87.475, which provides that parties

or other persons do not have the right to satisfy an attorney’s lien

“until the lien, and claim of the attorney for fees based thereon, is

satisfied in full.” ORS 87.475(2). Under Oregon law, the court

concluded, an attorney has rights in the recovery from a settled lawsuit,

and can “sue a third party for attorneys fees that were left unsatisfied

by a private settlement with the attorney’s clients.” 340 F.3d at 1082.